Public Lecture Series

Ai Weiwei met—and took selfies—with those in attendance at the opening of his exhibition at the Kemper Art Museum in fall 2019.

Each semester, the Sam Fox School brings nationally and internationally recognized architects, artists, designers, landscape architects, urban designers, historians, and critics to campus, promoting new ideas in practice, theory, and technology. Invited speakers often interact with students during workshops and informal gatherings, in addition to participating in studio visits, where they conduct one-on-one reviews of work.

Fall 2020 Public Events

All events are free, open to the public, and presented online. Signups are required for individual lectures; registration will be provided closer to the event dates, and available through the links before. All times are Central.

Download the poster of fall 2020 events | Read the news release

September 12
Natilee Harren
The Artwork in Flux: Multiples, Fluxboxes, and the Transitional Commodity
Kemper Art Museum's In Conversation series
Meredith Malone will serve as respondent
11a
View recording>>

September 26
Walter Hood
Hybrid Landscapes
Harris Armstrong Fund Lecture
Cosponsored by the Kemper Art Museum, the Sam Fox School's Landscape Architecture program, and the Office of the Executive Vice Chancellor for Civic Affairs and Strategic Planning
12p
View recording>>

September 29
Geoff Ward
Kemper Art Museum's "In Conversation" series
5p
View recording>>

September 30
Architectural History and Academia
Discussions in Architectural History and Theory Panel Discussion
Featuring Barry Bergdoll (Columbia University), Beatriz Colomina (Princeton University), Arindam Dutta (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), and Joan Ockman (University of Pennsylvania)
12p

October 7
Jamal Cyrus & Stephanie Weissberg
MFA Lecture Series
6p
View recording>>

October 10
Alexander Alberro
Activating the Spectator by Reshaping the Aesthetic Field: Op, Kinetic, and Participatory Art, 1959-1965
Kemper Art Museum's In Conversation series
Meredith Malone and Ignacio M. Sanchez Prado will serve as respondents
11a
View recording>>

October 12
Margarita Jover
Abend Family Visiting Critic Endowed Lecture
5:30p
View recording>>

October 15
Robert McCarter
The Architecture of Carlo Scarpa: Recomposing Place, Intertwining Time, Transforming Reality
Architecture Faculty Lecture
6p
View recording>>

October 22
Eleanor Davis
Henry L. and Natalie E. Freund Visiting Artist Lecture
6p
View recording>>

October 26
Deborah Berke
AIA St. Louis Scholarship Trust Lecture
6p
View recording>>

October 28
Architectural History and Diversity
Discussions in Architectural History and Theory Panel Discussion
Featuring Luis Esteban Carranza (Roger Williams University), Mario Gooden (Columbia University), Mary McLeod (Columbia University), and Patricia Morton (University of California Riverside)
11:30a

October 28
Silas Munro
Henry L. and Natalie E. Freund Visiting Artist Lecture
6p
View recroding>>

November 3
Corey Escoto
MFA Lecture Series
6p
View recording>>

November 7
Constance Vale & Shantel Blakely
The Autonomous Future of Mobility
Kemper Art Museum's In Conversation series
11a
View recording>>

November 11
Vanessa German
Distinguished Visiting Scholar Lecture
Supported in part through funding from the Office of the Vice Provost for Faculty Affairs and Diversity: Distinguished Visiting Scholar Program
6:30p
View recording>>

November 14
Michael Rothberg
Cosponsored by the Kemper Art Museum's In Conversation series, and by the Center for the Humanities and the Center for the Study of Race, Ethnicity and Equity
12p

November 16
Robert Kahn
The Architecture of James Stirling
6p
View recording>>

November 18
Mika Rottenberg
Bunny and Charles Burson Visiting Lecture
6p
View recording>>

December 3
Eric Mumford
Josep Lluis Sert: The Architect of Urban Design
Architecture Faculty Lecture
6p
Register here>>

December 7
Shantel Blakely
Zanuso vs. Mangiarotti: The Soul of a Joint
Architecture Faculty Lecture
6p
Register here>>

Notable Past Speakers

Laylah Ali, Gabriel Asfour, Dave Hullfish Bailey, Sandra Barclay & Jean Pierre Crousse, Reinhard Bek, Xu Bing, Maggie Breslin, Gaby Brink, Chris Buzelli, Michael Ray Charles, Seymour Chwast, Huey Copeland, Dennis Crompton, John Curley, Jan De Vylder, Odile Decq, Mark Dion, Keetra Dean Dixon, Catherine Dossin, Susannah Drake, Sam Durant, Peter Eisenman, Douglas Farr, Yvonne Farrell, Lisa D. Freiman, Tom Friedman, Coco Fusco, Thomas W. Gaehtgens, Jeanne Gang, Rob Giampietro, Patrick Gmür, Michelle Grabner, Ann Hamilton, Pablo Helguera, Andres L. Hernandez & Amanda Williams, Candice Hopkins, Kevin Huizenga, Georgina Huljich, David Humphrey, Junga Ishigami, Alfredo Jaar, Sharon Johnston, Michael Joo, Kengo Kuma, Bijoy Jain, Natasha Jen, William Kentridge, Sylvia Koblowski, Erica Kochi, Jon Kolko, Erik L'Heureux, Tom Leader, Ruby Lerner, David Leven & Stella Betts, Daniel Liebskind, Iñigo Manglano-Ovalle, Thom Mayne, V. Mitch McEwen, Mary McLeod, Achim Menges, Paul D. Miller (aka DJ Spooky), Rafael Moneo, Richard Murphy, Wangechi Mutu, Joan Ockman, Lorcan O'Herlihy, Trevor Paglen, Jaume Plensa, Monica Ponce de Leon, John Douglas Powers, Jesse Reiser & Nanako Umemoto, Shelley Rice, Julian Rosefeldt, Ralph Rucci, Tomás Saraceno, Nasrine Seraji, Lola Sheppard, Wang Shu, Duane Slick, Christpher Sperandio, Vesper Stamper, Brett Steele, Martino Stierli, Michael Taylor, Nader Tehrani, Jan Tumlir, Gunther Vogt, Carrie Mae Weems, Tod Williams & Billie Tsien, Kyle T. Webster, Ai Weiwei, Thomas Woltz, John Yang, and Peter Yost.